|  
imgBoardwalk
Boardwalk
imgLion's Pool
Lion's Pool
imgSteering Wheel Park
Steering Wheel Park
imgNother
Nother
imgWater Front
Water Front
Boards and Commissions

Application for Boards and Commissions
Boards and Commissions Application Form 

Regular Meeting Schedule for FY 2017-2018
Algonac City Council Schedule

 
CITY COUNCIL - 4 YEAR TERMS
Meetings every first and third Tuesday of the month/special meetings as called
   
Name Term Expiration
Eileen Tesch,  Mayor 11.9.2020
Michael Bembas, Mayor Pro-Tem 11.9.2020
Corey Blair 11.9.2020
Raymond Martin 11.09.2020
Jim Osieczonek 11.12.2018
Terry Stoneburner 11.12.2018
Mark Thompson 11.12.2018

PLANNING COMMISSION - 3 YEAR TERMS

Meeting dates for FY 17-18 are : January 22, 2018, April 23, 2108 and August 13, 2018
Name Term Expiration
Robert Scruggs - resigned 10.18.17
7.17.2018
Ed Carter 7.17.2019
Deborah Tuttle 7.17.2019
Rocky Gillis 7.17.2020
Brian Tideswell 7.17.2020
Linda Koch 7.17.2020
Peter Reuter 7.17.2020
Ken Falke 7.17.2018
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS - 3 YEAR TERMS
Meetings as called, Third Thursday of the Month
Name Term Expiration
Judith Gulliver 2.1.2019
Chuck Bayly 2.1.2020
Ron Schwark 2.1.2019
John Bolf
2.1.2020
Mark Thompson 11.12.2018
Brian Tideswell, PC Rep. 2.1.2017
   
DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY - 4 YEAR TERMS
Meetings the First Wednesday of each Month/Special Meetings as Called
Name Term Expiration
Eileen Tesch
11/12/2018
Mike Mentz 4/16/2017
Art Bryson
4/16/2018
Diane Strevel 4/16/2017
Pamela Rappa 4/16/2016
James Harris
4/16/2017
Charles Bayly 4/16/2017
   
BOARD OF REVIEW - 3 YEAR TERMS
Meets in March, July and December
Name Term Expiration
Jamie Sternberg 1/6/2019
Charles Bayly 1/6/2018
Bill Edrman 1/6/2018
NEED ALTERNATE  
   
LIBRARY BOARD - 3 YEAR TERMS
Name Term Expiration
Debra Scruggs 10/1/2018
Martha Sands 10/1/2019
Kim Blair
10/1/2017
   
HOUSING COMMISSION - 5 YEAR TERMS
Name Term Expiration
Diane Stevel 6/11/2020
Barbara Faulman 6/11/2019
Julie Alef 6/11/2021
Deena Reynolds 6/11/2022
Karen Cole 6/11/2018
   
DANGEROUS BUILDINGS COMMISSION (INDEFINITE TERM)
Name
Conan (Pat) Fisher  
Joe Doan  
Karl Richardson  
Rocky Gillis  
Charles Bayly  
   
ELECTION COMMISSION (INDEFINATE TERM)
Depending on elections held - meets prior to each election
Name Contact Information
Jim Downey (810) 794-4961
City Clerk  (810) 794-9361 ext. 6
Jamie Sternberg